Day: January 28, 2019

Magical Oman for the Traveler

Travelling to Oman made simple with evisa

Going to Oman?

With scenery of spectacular mountains, a spectacular coastline and a vibrant culture, Oman offers something to any kind of visitor. As a renowned traveler destination, Oman does need visas from holidaymakers to enter the place. Only few surrounding countries are exempted from obtaining an Oman visa. To ease the application process, evisa has been introduced in March to 2018. Holidaymakers going to Oman for travel and leisure purposes are now able to make an application for an Oman visa on the web and don’t have to go to an embassy for a visa application.

Oman visa online – your online gateway to Oman

An evisa is an electronic travel authorization to travelers, intending on going to Oman. This document needs an online application. Many different options concerning visa option is offered to applicants.
Options incorporate single entry visa linked to a 10 day, 28 days or 30 days stay in Oman. At the beginning of the application, the traveller must state the length of the planned stay in Oman. These visas are valid for 30 days from approval, but they do keep in consideration that when the vacation day to Oman is just later on, the visa will be sent to the traveler, soon ahead of arrival in Oman.
Another option is to apply for multiple entries into Oman visa. These visas let the traveler to visit Oman a number of times in a period of 1 year while staying in a total of no more than 30 days. The option of evisas is accessible to residents of over 200 nations worldwide. Residents of New Zealand have however the privilege to stay longer on a single entry visa and can stay up to 3 months in Oman.

Prerequisites for evisas

Before applying for your online Oman evisa, you may check your qualification to submit an application over the internet by reviewing it on their website. For some places visas or residence permits from nations such as Japan, the United Kingdom or the United States is necessary.
When planning to travel to Oman, the traveler is needed to have a passport that is valid for a minimum of six months from the date of arrival in Oman, in order to be able to apply for an Oman evisa.
A very clear passport photograph is required when finishing the online application. A requirement of these pictures is that nothing covering your facial features is permitted unless you are bound so by religion.
The process also requires that the traveler possesses a valid email address.

Application made easy

Fee for the e-visa application can be done easily through one of the following options: debit/credit card, Paypal or Alipay.
With all the prerequisites in place, this is a straightforward and uncomplicated means of making an application for your Oman visa online.

Application waiting period

Another benefit of the entire process of applying for your Oman visa on the web is that the Oman government do work 24/7 to give these e-visas. Thus even though it is advised to submit an application at least 48 hours for the visa online, the consensus is it can be granted in literally minutes.